PyPI
xgboost
XGBoost Python Package
distributed-systemsgbdtgbmgbrtmachine-learningxgboost
github.com/dmlc/xgboostApache-2.0Hyunsu Cho, Jiaming Yuan7.5M / week28.9k · 9k forks · 737 contributors
Release cadenceEvery month
Last releaseAug 15, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality92% curated
GitHub Releases + CHANGELOG, gaps for some releases
Release history SecurityYou're on
66 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionxgboost 2 → 32.1.4 → 3.4.1Aug 15, 2026 Review neededNew3Changed11Fixed19Other4xgboost 1 → 21.7.6 → 2.1.4Feb 6, 2025 BreakingBreaking16Platform3Deprecated6New44Changed48Fixed72Other45xgboost 0.90 → 10.90 → 1.7.6Jun 19, 2023 BreakingBreaking38Security3Platform6Deprecated8New126Changed181Fixed265Other324xgboost 0.82 → 0.900.82 → 0.90May 20, 2019 BreakingBreaking1Platform1Deprecated1New11Changed12Fixed16Other38xgboost 0.81 → 0.820.81 → 0.82Mar 5, 2019 BreakingBreaking1Deprecated2New11Changed9Fixed38Other36xgboost 0.80 → 0.810.80 → 0.81Nov 5, 2018 BreakingBreaking2Security1Deprecated1New17Changed5Fixed37Other46xgboost 0.72 → 0.800.72.1 → 0.80Aug 14, 2018 BreakingBreaking1New14Changed13Fixed7Other4xgboost 0.71 → 0.720.71 → 0.72.1Jul 8, 2018 Unknownxgboost 0.7 → 0.710.7.post4 → 0.71Apr 11, 2018 BreakingBreaking2New5Changed1Fixed12Other1
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
3.4.1 StableAug 15, 2026Fixed23.4.0 StableAug 4, 2026No changes listed3.3.0 youStableJun 17, 2026No changes listed3.2.0 StableFeb 10, 2026No changes listed3.1.3 StableJan 10, 2026New1Fixed53.1.2 StableNov 20, 2025Changed1Fixed23.1.1 StableOct 21, 2025Changed1Fixed23.1.0 StableOct 17, 2025No changes listed3.1.0rc1 RCSep 26, 2025No changes listed3.0.5 StableSep 5, 2025Other23.0.4 StableAug 11, 2025Changed23.0.3 StableJul 30, 2025New2Changed5Fixed33.0.2 StableMay 25, 2025Fixed23.0.1 StableMay 13, 2025Changed2Fixed3Other23.0.0 StableMar 15, 2025No changes listed3.0.0rc1 RCFeb 26, 2025No changes listed2.1.4 StableFeb 6, 2025Changed1Fixed22.1.3 StableNov 26, 2024Fixed32.1.2 StableOct 23, 2024Fixed9Other12.1.1 StableJul 31, 2024New3Fixed7Other1