PyPI
spacy
Industrial-strength Natural Language Processing (NLP) in Python
aiartificial-intelligencecythondata-sciencedeep-learningentity-linkingmachine-learningnamed-entity-recognition
Release cadenceEvery 6 days
Last releaseOct 26, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality49% curated
GitHub Releases, gaps for some releases
Release history SecurityYou're on
191 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionspacy 2 → 32.3.9 → 3.8.18Oct 26, 2026 BreakingBreaking3Platform1New10Changed7Fixed3Other6spacy 1 → 21.10.1 → 2.3.9Dec 16, 2022 BreakingBreaking31Security1Platform2Deprecated5New134Changed88Fixed486Other76spacy 0.101 → 10.101.0 → 1.10.1Mar 23, 2018 Unknownspacy 0.100 → 0.1010.100.7 → 0.101.0May 10, 2016 Unknownspacy 0.99 → 0.1000.99 → 0.100.7May 4, 2016 Unknownspacy 0.98 → 0.990.98 → 0.99Nov 8, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.97 → 0.980.97 → 0.98Nov 3, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.95 → 0.970.95 → 0.97Oct 23, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.94 → 0.950.94 → 0.95Oct 18, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.93 → 0.940.93 → 0.94Oct 9, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.92 → 0.930.92 → 0.93Sep 22, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.91 → 0.920.91 → 0.92Sep 21, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.90 → 0.910.90 → 0.91Sep 21, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.89 → 0.900.89 → 0.90Sep 15, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.88 → 0.890.88 → 0.89Jul 29, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.87 → 0.880.87 → 0.88Jul 8, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.86 → 0.870.86 → 0.87Jun 30, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.85 → 0.860.85 → 0.86Jun 24, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.84 → 0.850.84 → 0.85Jun 7, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.83 → 0.840.83 → 0.84May 12, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.82 → 0.830.82 → 0.83Apr 16, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.81 → 0.820.81 → 0.82Apr 13, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.80 → 0.810.80 → 0.81Apr 13, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.70 → 0.800.70 → 0.80Apr 12, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.68 → 0.700.68 → 0.70Mar 5, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.67 → 0.680.67 → 0.68Feb 27, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.65 → 0.670.65 → 0.67Feb 24, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.64 → 0.650.64 → 0.65Feb 16, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.63 → 0.640.63 → 0.64Feb 16, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.62 → 0.630.62 → 0.63Feb 11, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.61 → 0.620.61 → 0.62Feb 11, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.60 → 0.610.60 → 0.61Feb 10, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.52 → 0.600.52 → 0.60Feb 9, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.51 → 0.520.51 → 0.52Feb 7, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.40 → 0.510.40 → 0.51Feb 7, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.33 → 0.400.33 → 0.40Feb 1, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.32 → 0.330.32 → 0.33Jan 25, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.31 → 0.320.31 → 0.32Jan 25, 2015 Unknown
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
4.0.0.dev3 DevApr 22, 2024No changes listed4.0.0.dev2 YankedJan 25, 2024No changes listed4.0.0.dev1 YankedJun 23, 2023No changes listed3.8.18 StableOct 26, 2026No changes listed3.8.17 StableOct 26, 2026No notes published3.8.16 StableAug 24, 2026No changes listed3.8.15 StableAug 7, 2026No changes listed3.8.14 StableMar 29, 2026Fixed13.8.13 StableMar 23, 2026Other13.8.12 YankedMar 23, 2026Breaking1New2Changed1Other43.8.11 StableNov 17, 2025New13.8.10 StableNov 17, 2025No notes published3.8.9 StableNov 13, 2025New13.8.8 StableNov 7, 2025Platform1Changed1Fixed13.8.7 StableMay 23, 2025Breaking2New23.8.6 StableMay 19, 2025New13.8.5 YankedApr 1, 2025No notes published3.8.4 StableJan 14, 2025No notes published3.8.3 StableDec 11, 2024Fixed13.8.2 StableOct 1, 2024New3Changed5Other1