Skip to content
PyPI

spacy

Industrial-strength Natural Language Processing (NLP) in Python

aiartificial-intelligencecythondata-sciencedeep-learningentity-linkingmachine-learningnamed-entity-recognition
github.com/explosion/spaCyspacy.ioMITExplosion5.7M / week34k · 4.7k forks · 783 contributors
Compare
Compares against 3.8.18 (latest stable)
Latest Stable3.8.18Oct 26, 2026
Release cadenceEvery 6 days
Last releaseOct 26, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality49% curated
GitHub Releases, gaps for some releases
SecurityYou're on
4.x
STABLE · RCPRE-RELEASE2024AprJulOct2025AprJulOct2026AprJulOct

191 older or filtered releases not shown.

Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major version
spacy 2 → 32.3.9 → 3.8.18Oct 26, 2026 BreakingBreaking3Platform1New10Changed7Fixed3Other6spacy 1 → 21.10.1 → 2.3.9Dec 16, 2022 BreakingBreaking31Security1Platform2Deprecated5New134Changed88Fixed486Other76spacy 0.101 → 10.101.0 → 1.10.1Mar 23, 2018 Unknownspacy 0.100 → 0.1010.100.7 → 0.101.0May 10, 2016 Unknownspacy 0.99 → 0.1000.99 → 0.100.7May 4, 2016 Unknownspacy 0.98 → 0.990.98 → 0.99Nov 8, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.97 → 0.980.97 → 0.98Nov 3, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.95 → 0.970.95 → 0.97Oct 23, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.94 → 0.950.94 → 0.95Oct 18, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.93 → 0.940.93 → 0.94Oct 9, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.92 → 0.930.92 → 0.93Sep 22, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.91 → 0.920.91 → 0.92Sep 21, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.90 → 0.910.90 → 0.91Sep 21, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.89 → 0.900.89 → 0.90Sep 15, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.88 → 0.890.88 → 0.89Jul 29, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.87 → 0.880.87 → 0.88Jul 8, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.86 → 0.870.86 → 0.87Jun 30, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.85 → 0.860.85 → 0.86Jun 24, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.84 → 0.850.84 → 0.85Jun 7, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.83 → 0.840.83 → 0.84May 12, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.82 → 0.830.82 → 0.83Apr 16, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.81 → 0.820.81 → 0.82Apr 13, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.80 → 0.810.80 → 0.81Apr 13, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.70 → 0.800.70 → 0.80Apr 12, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.68 → 0.700.68 → 0.70Mar 5, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.67 → 0.680.67 → 0.68Feb 27, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.65 → 0.670.65 → 0.67Feb 24, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.64 → 0.650.64 → 0.65Feb 16, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.63 → 0.640.63 → 0.64Feb 16, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.62 → 0.630.62 → 0.63Feb 11, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.61 → 0.620.61 → 0.62Feb 11, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.60 → 0.610.60 → 0.61Feb 10, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.52 → 0.600.52 → 0.60Feb 9, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.51 → 0.520.51 → 0.52Feb 7, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.40 → 0.510.40 → 0.51Feb 7, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.33 → 0.400.33 → 0.40Feb 1, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.32 → 0.330.32 → 0.33Jan 25, 2015 Unknownspacy 0.31 → 0.320.31 → 0.32Jan 25, 2015 Unknown