PyPI
pytest-cov
Pytest plugin for measuring coverage.
pytestpython
Release cadenceEvery 5 months
Last releaseMar 21, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality67% curated
CHANGELOG, gaps for some releases
Release history SecurityYou're on
44 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionpytest-cov 6 → 76.3.0 → 7.1.0Mar 21, 2026 BreakingBreaking1Fixed2Other5pytest-cov 5 → 65.0.0 → 6.3.0Sep 6, 2025 BreakingPlatform1New2Changed7Fixed4Other4pytest-cov 4 → 54.1.0 → 5.0.0Mar 24, 2024 BreakingBreaking1Platform1Other4pytest-cov 3 → 43.0.0 → 4.1.0May 24, 2023 BreakingBreaking4Platform1New2Changed2Fixed3Other2pytest-cov 2 → 32.12.1 → 3.0.0Oct 4, 2021 BreakingPlatform1New2Changed4pytest-cov 1 → 21.8.1 → 2.12.1Jun 1, 2021 BreakingBreaking2Platform1New21Changed21Fixed36Other4pytest-cov 0.15 → 10.15 → 1.8.1Nov 6, 2014 Unknownpytest-cov 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15Jul 5, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.13 → 0.140.13 → 0.14May 25, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.12 → 0.130.12 → 0.13May 25, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.11 → 0.120.11 → 0.12May 13, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11May 6, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.9 → 0.100.9 → 0.10May 3, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9Apr 29, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.7 → 0.80.7 → 0.8Apr 29, 2010 Unknownpytest-cov 0.6 → 0.70.6 → 0.7Apr 27, 2010 Unknown
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
7.1.0 StableMar 21, 2026Fixed2Other37.0.0 youStableSep 9, 2025Breaking1Other26.3.0 StableSep 6, 2025New1Other16.2.1 StableJun 12, 2025Changed4Other16.2.0 StableJun 11, 2025Changed1Fixed1Other16.1.1 StableApr 5, 2025Fixed16.1.0 StableApr 1, 2025Changed1Fixed26.0.0 StableOct 29, 2024Platform1New1Changed1Other15.0.0 StableMar 24, 2024Breaking1Platform1Other44.1.0 StableMay 24, 2023Breaking1Platform1New1Changed2Fixed1Other14.0.0 StableSep 28, 2022Breaking3New1Fixed2Other13.0.0 StableOct 4, 2021Platform1New2Changed42.12.1 StableJun 1, 2021Changed1Other12.12.0 StableMay 14, 2021New1Fixed32.11.1 StableJan 20, 2021Fixed12.11.0 StableJan 18, 2021Breaking1Changed2Fixed1Other22.10.1 StableAug 14, 2020New1Fixed12.10.0 StableJun 12, 2020Breaking1Changed12.9.0 StableMay 22, 2020New1Changed5Fixed22.8.1 StableOct 5, 2019Fixed1