Skip to content
PyPI

pydantic

Data validation using Python type hints

hintsjson-schemaparsingpydanticpythonpython310python311python312
github.com/pydantic/pydanticMITSamuel Colvin, Eric Jolibois, Hasan Ramezani +9261M / week29.2k · 3.1k forks · 822 contributors
Compare
Compares against 2.14.2 (latest stable)
Latest Stable2.14.2Oct 29, 2026
Latest Beta2.14.0b2Sep 9, 2026
Latest Alpha2.14.0a1May 22, 2026
Release cadenceEvery 3 days
Last releaseOct 29, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality100% curated
GitHub Releases + CHANGELOG
SecurityYou're on
2.x
STABLE · RCPRE-RELEASE2024AprJulOct2025AprJulOct2026AprJulOct

123 older or filtered releases not shown.

Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major version
pydantic 1 → 21.10.27 → 2.14.2Oct 29, 2026 BreakingBreaking37Security3Platform5Deprecated15New207Changed287Fixed666Other509pydantic 0.32 → 10.32.2 → 1.10.27Oct 29, 2026 BreakingBreaking20Security4Platform5Deprecated3New170Changed148Fixed159Other87pydantic 0.31 → 0.320.31.1 → 0.32.2Aug 17, 2019 BreakingBreaking1New2Changed1Fixed4pydantic 0.30 → 0.310.30.1 → 0.31.1Jul 31, 2019 Review neededNew5Changed1Fixed4Other2pydantic 0.29 → 0.300.29 → 0.30.1Jul 15, 2019 BreakingPlatform1New3Fixed5Other2pydantic 0.28 → 0.290.28 → 0.29Jun 19, 2019 SafeNew3Other1pydantic 0.27 → 0.280.27 → 0.28Jun 11, 2019 SafeNew4Fixed2pydantic 0.26 → 0.270.26 → 0.27May 30, 2019 BreakingBreaking2Fixed1pydantic 0.25 → 0.260.25 → 0.26May 22, 2019 BreakingBreaking1New1Fixed4pydantic 0.24 → 0.250.24 → 0.25May 5, 2019 SafeNew1Fixed1Other1pydantic 0.23 → 0.240.23 → 0.24Apr 23, 2019 SafeNew1Fixed5pydantic 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Apr 4, 2019 SafeNew3Fixed3Other3pydantic 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Mar 29, 2019 SafeNew2Fixed2Other1pydantic 0.20 → 0.210.20.1 → 0.21Mar 15, 2019 SafeNew1Fixed1pydantic 0.19 → 0.200.19 → 0.20.1Feb 26, 2019 SafeNew2Fixed4Other1pydantic 0.18 → 0.190.18.2 → 0.19Feb 4, 2019 Review neededDeprecated1New3Changed1Fixed2pydantic 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18.2Jan 22, 2019 BreakingBreaking2New3Changed1Fixed3pydantic 0.16 → 0.170.16.1 → 0.17Dec 27, 2018 BreakingBreaking1Deprecated1New3Changed1Fixed4Other1pydantic 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16.1Dec 10, 2018 BreakingBreaking2New3Fixed1pydantic 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15Nov 18, 2018 SafeNew2Fixed3Other1pydantic 0.13 → 0.140.13.1 → 0.14Oct 2, 2018 SafeNew1pydantic 0.12 → 0.130.12.1 → 0.13.1Sep 21, 2018 BreakingBreaking1New3Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.11 → 0.120.11.2 → 0.12.1Jul 31, 2018 Review neededNew3Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11.2Jul 5, 2018 BreakingBreaking1New4Changed1Fixed1Other3pydantic 0.9 → 0.100.9.1 → 0.10Jun 11, 2018 BreakingBreaking3New2Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9.1May 10, 2018 SafeNew5Fixed2Other4pydantic 0.7 → 0.80.7.1 → 0.8Mar 25, 2018 BreakingBreaking2Fixed1Other1pydantic 0.6 → 0.70.6.4 → 0.7.1Feb 7, 2018 BreakingBreaking2New4Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.5 → 0.60.5 → 0.6.4Feb 1, 2018 Review neededDeprecated1New5Fixed4pydantic 0.4 → 0.50.4 → 0.5Oct 23, 2017 BreakingBreaking1New1Changed1Other1pydantic 0.3 → 0.40.3 → 0.4Jul 8, 2017 BreakingBreaking1New1Changed3Fixed1pydantic 0.2 → 0.30.2.1 → 0.3Jun 21, 2017 BreakingBreaking3New4Changed1Fixed1Other1pydantic 0.1 → 0.20.1 → 0.2.1Jun 7, 2017 BreakingBreaking1New2Other1pydantic 0.0 → 0.10.0.8 → 0.1Jun 3, 2017 SafeOther2