PyPI
pydantic
Data validation using Python type hints
hintsjson-schemaparsingpydanticpythonpython310python311python312
github.com/pydantic/pydanticMITSamuel Colvin, Eric Jolibois, Hasan Ramezani +9261M / week29.2k · 3.1k forks · 822 contributors
Release cadenceEvery 3 days
Last releaseOct 29, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality100% curated
GitHub Releases + CHANGELOG
Release history SecurityYou're on
123 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionpydantic 1 → 21.10.27 → 2.14.2Oct 29, 2026 BreakingBreaking37Security3Platform5Deprecated15New207Changed287Fixed666Other509pydantic 0.32 → 10.32.2 → 1.10.27Oct 29, 2026 BreakingBreaking20Security4Platform5Deprecated3New170Changed148Fixed159Other87pydantic 0.31 → 0.320.31.1 → 0.32.2Aug 17, 2019 BreakingBreaking1New2Changed1Fixed4pydantic 0.30 → 0.310.30.1 → 0.31.1Jul 31, 2019 Review neededNew5Changed1Fixed4Other2pydantic 0.29 → 0.300.29 → 0.30.1Jul 15, 2019 BreakingPlatform1New3Fixed5Other2pydantic 0.28 → 0.290.28 → 0.29Jun 19, 2019 SafeNew3Other1pydantic 0.27 → 0.280.27 → 0.28Jun 11, 2019 SafeNew4Fixed2pydantic 0.26 → 0.270.26 → 0.27May 30, 2019 BreakingBreaking2Fixed1pydantic 0.25 → 0.260.25 → 0.26May 22, 2019 BreakingBreaking1New1Fixed4pydantic 0.24 → 0.250.24 → 0.25May 5, 2019 SafeNew1Fixed1Other1pydantic 0.23 → 0.240.23 → 0.24Apr 23, 2019 SafeNew1Fixed5pydantic 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Apr 4, 2019 SafeNew3Fixed3Other3pydantic 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Mar 29, 2019 SafeNew2Fixed2Other1pydantic 0.20 → 0.210.20.1 → 0.21Mar 15, 2019 SafeNew1Fixed1pydantic 0.19 → 0.200.19 → 0.20.1Feb 26, 2019 SafeNew2Fixed4Other1pydantic 0.18 → 0.190.18.2 → 0.19Feb 4, 2019 Review neededDeprecated1New3Changed1Fixed2pydantic 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18.2Jan 22, 2019 BreakingBreaking2New3Changed1Fixed3pydantic 0.16 → 0.170.16.1 → 0.17Dec 27, 2018 BreakingBreaking1Deprecated1New3Changed1Fixed4Other1pydantic 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16.1Dec 10, 2018 BreakingBreaking2New3Fixed1pydantic 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15Nov 18, 2018 SafeNew2Fixed3Other1pydantic 0.13 → 0.140.13.1 → 0.14Oct 2, 2018 SafeNew1pydantic 0.12 → 0.130.12.1 → 0.13.1Sep 21, 2018 BreakingBreaking1New3Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.11 → 0.120.11.2 → 0.12.1Jul 31, 2018 Review neededNew3Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11.2Jul 5, 2018 BreakingBreaking1New4Changed1Fixed1Other3pydantic 0.9 → 0.100.9.1 → 0.10Jun 11, 2018 BreakingBreaking3New2Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9.1May 10, 2018 SafeNew5Fixed2Other4pydantic 0.7 → 0.80.7.1 → 0.8Mar 25, 2018 BreakingBreaking2Fixed1Other1pydantic 0.6 → 0.70.6.4 → 0.7.1Feb 7, 2018 BreakingBreaking2New4Changed1Fixed1pydantic 0.5 → 0.60.5 → 0.6.4Feb 1, 2018 Review neededDeprecated1New5Fixed4pydantic 0.4 → 0.50.4 → 0.5Oct 23, 2017 BreakingBreaking1New1Changed1Other1pydantic 0.3 → 0.40.3 → 0.4Jul 8, 2017 BreakingBreaking1New1Changed3Fixed1pydantic 0.2 → 0.30.2.1 → 0.3Jun 21, 2017 BreakingBreaking3New4Changed1Fixed1Other1pydantic 0.1 → 0.20.1 → 0.2.1Jun 7, 2017 BreakingBreaking1New2Other1pydantic 0.0 → 0.10.0.8 → 0.1Jun 3, 2017 SafeOther2
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
2.14.2 StableOct 29, 2026No changes listed2.14.1 StableOct 11, 2026Changed2Fixed62.14.0 StableOct 8, 2026Platform1New4Changed2Fixed162.14.0b2 BetaSep 9, 2026New7Changed4Fixed24Other42.14.0b1 BetaAug 6, 2026Security1Platform1New3Changed8Fixed23Other12.14.0a1 AlphaMay 22, 2026Breaking2Changed3Fixed22.13.5 youStableAug 28, 2026Fixed42.13.4 StableMay 6, 2026Changed2Fixed12.13.3 StableApr 20, 2026Fixed12.13.2 StableApr 17, 2026Fixed12.13.1 StableApr 15, 2026Fixed12.13.0 StableApr 13, 2026New1Changed2Fixed2Other12.13.0b3 BetaMar 31, 2026New3Changed4Fixed92.13.0b2 BetaFeb 24, 2026Fixed32.13.0b1 BetaFeb 23, 2026Breaking1New4Changed20Fixed17Other42.12.5 StableNov 26, 2025Fixed1Other12.12.4 StableNov 5, 2025Changed2Fixed52.12.3 StableOct 17, 2025Deprecated1New12.12.2 StableOct 14, 2025Fixed22.12.1 YankedOct 13, 2025Fixed8