PyPI
networkx
Python package for creating and manipulating graphs and networks
complex-networksgraph-algorithmsgraph-analysisgraph-generationgraph-theorygraph-visualizationpython
github.com/networkx/networkxnetworkx.org/BSD-3-ClauseAric Hagberg60M / week17.4k · 3.7k forks · 857 contributors
Release cadenceEvery 5 months
Last releaseSep 21, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality34% curated
GitHub Releases, gaps for some releases
Release history SecurityYou're on
71 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionnetworkx 2 → 32.8.8 → 3.7Sep 21, 2026 BreakingBreaking82Platform5Deprecated14New109Changed185Fixed186Other702networkx 1 → 21.11 → 2.8.8Nov 1, 2022 UnknownDeprecated2New2Changed5Fixed4Other27networkx 0.99 → 10.99 → 1.11Jan 30, 2016 Unknownnetworkx 0.37 → 0.990.37 → 0.99Nov 18, 2008 Unknownnetworkx 0.36 → 0.370.36 → 0.37Aug 17, 2008 Unknownnetworkx 0.35 → 0.360.35.1 → 0.36Jan 13, 2008 Unknownnetworkx 0.34 → 0.350.34 → 0.35.1Jul 27, 2007 Unknown
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
3.7 StableSep 21, 2026Breaking5Platform1Deprecated2New22Changed27Fixed49Other1383.7rc0 RCSep 17, 2026Breaking5Security1Platform1Deprecated3New22Changed40Fixed46Other1353.6.1 youStableDec 8, 2025New2Changed3Fixed2Other93.6 StableNov 24, 2025Breaking6Deprecated1New15Changed26Fixed17Other933.6rc0 RCNov 4, 2025Breaking6Deprecated1New11Changed25Fixed14Other913.5 StableMay 29, 2025Breaking6Platform1Deprecated1New14Changed23Fixed30Other1053.5rc0 RCMay 9, 2025Breaking6Platform1Deprecated1New13Changed25Fixed24Other923.4.2 StableOct 21, 2024Fixed2Other23.4.1 StableOct 11, 2024Other23.4 StableOct 10, 2024Breaking9Platform1Deprecated2New10Changed24Fixed20Other643.4rc0 RCOct 6, 2024Breaking9Platform1Deprecated2New9Changed20Fixed24Other593.3 StableApr 6, 2024Breaking5Platform1Deprecated3New23Changed29Fixed35Other1133.3rc0 RCMar 22, 2024Breaking6Platform1Deprecated4New24Changed27Fixed29Other983.2.1 StableOct 28, 2023No notes published3.2 StableOct 19, 2023No notes published3.2rc0 RCOct 11, 2023No notes published3.1 StableApr 4, 2023No notes published3.1rc0 RCMar 30, 2023Deprecated2New5Changed6Fixed6Other643.0 StableJan 8, 2023New2Changed6Fixed6Other363.0rc1 RCNov 11, 2022Breaking50Platform1Deprecated3New15Changed34Fixed18Other77