PyPI
mpmath
Python library for arbitrary-precision floating-point arithmetic
arbitrary-precisioncomplex-numbersfloating-pointmultiprecisionnumerical-integrationnumerical-methodsnumerical-optimizationordinary-differential-equations
github.com/mpmath/mpmathmpmath.org/BSD-3-ClauseFredrik Johansson35.5M / week1.2k · 224 forks · 87 contributors
Release cadenceEvery 14 months
Last releaseOct 30, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality11% curated
GitHub Releases, gaps for some releases
Release history Security
23 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionmpmath 0.19 → 10.19 → 1.4.1Mar 15, 2026 BreakingBreaking8Security1Platform2Deprecated7New46Changed12Fixed52Other28mpmath 0.18 → 0.190.18 → 0.19Jun 11, 2014 Unknownmpmath 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18Jan 6, 2014 Unknownmpmath 0.16 → 0.170.16 → 0.17Feb 1, 2011 Unknownmpmath 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16Sep 24, 2010 Unknownmpmath 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15Jun 6, 2010 Unknownmpmath 0.13 → 0.140.13 → 0.14Feb 5, 2010 Unknownmpmath 0.12 → 0.130.12 → 0.13Aug 13, 2009 Unknownmpmath 0.11 → 0.120.11 → 0.12Jun 9, 2009 Unknownmpmath 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11Jan 26, 2009 Unknownmpmath 0.9 → 0.100.9 → 0.10Oct 15, 2008 Unknownmpmath 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9Aug 23, 2008 Unknownmpmath 0.7 → 0.80.7 → 0.8Apr 20, 2008 Unknownmpmath 0.6 → 0.70.6 → 0.7Mar 12, 2008 Unknownmpmath 0.5 → 0.60.5 → 0.6Jan 13, 2008 Unknownmpmath 0.4 → 0.50.4 → 0.5Nov 24, 2007 Unknownmpmath 0.3 → 0.40.3 → 0.4Nov 3, 2007 Unknownmpmath 0.2 → 0.30.2 → 0.3Oct 5, 2007 Unknownmpmath 0.1 → 0.20.1 → 0.2Oct 2, 2007 Unknown
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
1.5.0a2 AlphaOct 30, 2026No notes published1.5.0a1 AlphaAug 21, 2026No notes published1.5.0a0 AlphaJun 24, 2026No notes published1.4.1 StableMar 15, 2026Fixed41.4.0 StableFeb 23, 2026Breaking8Platform1Deprecated7New41Changed12Fixed42Other251.4.0b4 BetaFeb 16, 2026No notes published1.4.0b3 BetaJan 3, 2026No notes published1.4.0b2 BetaOct 13, 2025No notes published1.4.0b1 BetaSep 6, 2025No notes published1.4.0a8 AlphaSep 1, 2025No notes published1.4.0a7 AlphaAug 8, 2025No notes published1.4.0a6 AlphaJul 3, 2025No notes published1.4.0a5 AlphaApr 30, 2025No notes published1.4.0a4 AlphaJan 30, 2025No notes published1.4.0a3 AlphaJan 22, 2025No notes published1.4.0a2 AlphaOct 8, 2024No notes published1.4.0a1 AlphaApr 16, 2024No notes published1.4.0a0 AlphaFeb 23, 2024No notes published1.3.0 youStableMar 7, 2023Security1Platform1New5Fixed6Other3Fix1.2.1 StableFeb 9, 2021No notes published