PyPI
itsdangerous
Safely pass data to untrusted environments and back.
hmacitsdangerouspalletspythonsecurityserialization
Release cadenceEvery month
Last releaseApr 16, 2024
Open advisories0
Changelog quality92% curated
CHANGELOG + GitHub Releases, gaps for some releases
Release history SecurityYou're on
21 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionitsdangerous 1 → 21.1.0 → 2.2.0Apr 16, 2024 BreakingPlatform1Deprecated1New1Fixed1Other2itsdangerous 0.24 → 10.24 → 1.1.0Oct 27, 2018 Review neededNew2Changed1Fixed1itsdangerous 0.23 → 0.240.23 → 0.24Mar 28, 2014 Review neededChanged1itsdangerous 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Aug 8, 2013 SafeFixed1itsdangerous 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Jul 3, 2013 SafeNew2itsdangerous 0.20 → 0.210.20 → 0.21May 26, 2013 SafeFixed1itsdangerous 0.19 → 0.200.19 → 0.20May 23, 2013 SafeFixed1itsdangerous 0.18 → 0.190.18 → 0.19May 22, 2013 Review neededChanged1itsdangerous 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18May 15, 2013 SafeNew1itsdangerous 0.16 → 0.170.16 → 0.17Aug 11, 2012 SafeFixed1itsdangerous 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16Jul 11, 2012 Review neededChanged1itsdangerous 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15Jul 11, 2012 Review neededNew1Changed2Fixed1itsdangerous 0.13 → 0.140.13 → 0.14Jun 29, 2012 BreakingBreaking1New1itsdangerous 0.12 → 0.130.12 → 0.13Jun 10, 2012 Review neededChanged1itsdangerous 0.11 → 0.120.11 → 0.12Feb 22, 2012 SafeFixed1itsdangerous 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11Jul 7, 2011 SafeFixed1itsdangerous 0.9 → 0.100.9.1 → 0.10Jun 29, 2011 BreakingBreaking1
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
2.2.0 StableApr 16, 2024Platform1Deprecated1New1Fixed1Other22.1.2 youStableMar 24, 2022No changes listed2.1.1 StableMar 9, 2022No changes listed2.1.0 StableFeb 18, 2022No changes listed2.0.1 StableMay 18, 2021No changes listed2.0.0 StableMay 11, 2021No changes listed2.0.0rc2 RCApr 16, 2021No changes listed2.0.0rc1 RCFeb 15, 2021No notes published2.0.0a1 AlphaMay 28, 2020No notes published1.1.0 StableOct 27, 2018New2Changed1Fixed10.24 StableMar 28, 2014Changed10.23 StableAug 8, 2013Fixed10.22 StableJul 3, 2013New20.21 StableMay 26, 2013Fixed10.20 StableMay 23, 2013Fixed10.19 StableMay 22, 2013Changed10.18 StableMay 15, 2013New10.17 StableAug 11, 2012Fixed10.16 StableJul 11, 2012Changed10.15 StableJul 11, 2012New1Changed2Fixed1