Skip to content
PyPI

importlib-metadata

Read metadata from Python packages

github.com/python/importlib_metadataApache-2.0Jason R. Coombs93M / week142 · 101 forks · 73 contributors
Compare
Compares against 10.1.0 (latest stable)
Latest Stable10.1.0Oct 24, 2026
Release cadenceEvery 2 months
Last releaseOct 24, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality100% curated
CHANGELOG
SecurityYou're on
7.x8.x9.x
STABLE · RCPRE-RELEASE2024AprJulOct2025AprJulOct2026AprJulOct

107 older or filtered releases not shown.

Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major version
importlib-metadata 9 → 109.1.0 → 10.1.0Oct 24, 2026 Review neededNew1Changed3Fixed2importlib-metadata 8 → 98.9.0 → 9.1.0Oct 22, 2026 BreakingBreaking1Platform1Changed1Fixed4importlib-metadata 7 → 87.2.1 → 8.9.0Mar 20, 2026 BreakingBreaking3Platform1New2Changed7Fixed3Other1importlib-metadata 6 → 76.11.0 → 7.2.1Jun 23, 2024 BreakingBreaking1Changed2Fixed5Other1importlib-metadata 5 → 65.2.0 → 6.11.0Dec 3, 2023 BreakingBreaking2Platform1New5Changed2Fixed4Other3importlib-metadata 4 → 54.13.0 → 5.2.0Dec 18, 2022 Unknownimportlib-metadata 3 → 43.10.1 → 4.13.0Oct 1, 2022 Unknownimportlib-metadata 2 → 32.1.3 → 3.10.1Apr 12, 2021 Unknownimportlib-metadata 1 → 21.7.0 → 2.1.3Jan 23, 2022 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.23 → 10.23 → 1.7.0Jun 26, 2020 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Sep 16, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Sep 11, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.20 → 0.210.20 → 0.21Sep 10, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.19 → 0.200.19 → 0.20Sep 2, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.18 → 0.190.18 → 0.19Jul 28, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18Jun 11, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.16 → 0.170.16 → 0.17May 30, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16May 29, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15May 24, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.13 → 0.140.13 → 0.14May 24, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.12 → 0.130.12 → 0.13May 18, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.11 → 0.120.11 → 0.12May 14, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11May 10, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.9 → 0.100.9 → 0.10May 8, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9Apr 4, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.7 → 0.80.7 → 0.8Jan 1, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.6 → 0.70.6 → 0.7Nov 27, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.5 → 0.60.5 → 0.6Oct 7, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.4 → 0.50.4 → 0.5Sep 19, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.3 → 0.40.3 → 0.4Sep 14, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.2 → 0.30.2 → 0.3Sep 14, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.1 → 0.20.1 → 0.2Sep 11, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.0 → 0.10.0 → 0.1Sep 11, 2018 Unknown