PyPI
importlib-metadata
Read metadata from Python packages
github.com/python/importlib_metadataApache-2.0Jason R. Coombs93M / week142 · 101 forks · 73 contributors
Release cadenceEvery 2 months
Last releaseOct 24, 2026
Open advisories0
Changelog quality100% curated
CHANGELOG
Release history SecurityYou're on
107 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versionimportlib-metadata 9 → 109.1.0 → 10.1.0Oct 24, 2026 Review neededNew1Changed3Fixed2importlib-metadata 8 → 98.9.0 → 9.1.0Oct 22, 2026 BreakingBreaking1Platform1Changed1Fixed4importlib-metadata 7 → 87.2.1 → 8.9.0Mar 20, 2026 BreakingBreaking3Platform1New2Changed7Fixed3Other1importlib-metadata 6 → 76.11.0 → 7.2.1Jun 23, 2024 BreakingBreaking1Changed2Fixed5Other1importlib-metadata 5 → 65.2.0 → 6.11.0Dec 3, 2023 BreakingBreaking2Platform1New5Changed2Fixed4Other3importlib-metadata 4 → 54.13.0 → 5.2.0Dec 18, 2022 Unknownimportlib-metadata 3 → 43.10.1 → 4.13.0Oct 1, 2022 Unknownimportlib-metadata 2 → 32.1.3 → 3.10.1Apr 12, 2021 Unknownimportlib-metadata 1 → 21.7.0 → 2.1.3Jan 23, 2022 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.23 → 10.23 → 1.7.0Jun 26, 2020 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Sep 16, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Sep 11, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.20 → 0.210.20 → 0.21Sep 10, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.19 → 0.200.19 → 0.20Sep 2, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.18 → 0.190.18 → 0.19Jul 28, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18Jun 11, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.16 → 0.170.16 → 0.17May 30, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16May 29, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15May 24, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.13 → 0.140.13 → 0.14May 24, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.12 → 0.130.12 → 0.13May 18, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.11 → 0.120.11 → 0.12May 14, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11May 10, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.9 → 0.100.9 → 0.10May 8, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9Apr 4, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.7 → 0.80.7 → 0.8Jan 1, 2019 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.6 → 0.70.6 → 0.7Nov 27, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.5 → 0.60.5 → 0.6Oct 7, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.4 → 0.50.4 → 0.5Sep 19, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.3 → 0.40.3 → 0.4Sep 14, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.2 → 0.30.2 → 0.3Sep 14, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.1 → 0.20.1 → 0.2Sep 11, 2018 Unknownimportlib-metadata 0.0 → 0.10.0 → 0.1Sep 11, 2018 Unknown
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
10.1.0 StableOct 24, 2026Changed2Fixed210.0.0 youStableOct 23, 2026New1Changed19.1.0 StableOct 22, 2026Platform1Changed1Fixed39.0.1 StableAug 28, 2026Fixed19.0.0 StableMar 20, 2026Breaking18.9.0 StableMar 20, 2026Changed18.8.0 StableMar 19, 2026Platform18.7.1 StableDec 21, 2025Fixed1Other18.7.0 StableApr 27, 2025Changed1Fixed18.6.1 StableJan 20, 2025Fixed18.6.0 StableJan 20, 2025New18.5.0 StableSep 11, 2024Changed38.4.0 StableAug 20, 2024Changed18.3.0 StableAug 19, 2024Breaking18.2.0 StableJul 24, 2024New18.1.0 StableJul 23, 2024Changed18.0.0 StableJun 25, 2024Breaking27.2.1 StableJun 23, 2024Fixed17.2.0 StableJun 20, 2024Changed1Other17.1.0 StableMar 20, 2024Changed1Fixed2