Skip to content
PyPI

check-manifest

Check MANIFEST.in in a Python source package for completeness

distutilssetuptoolspackagingmanifestcheckerlinter
github.com/mgedmin/check-manifestMITMarius Gedminas127k / week293 · 44 forks · 23 contributors
Compare
Compares against 0.51 (latest stable)
Latest Stable0.51Oct 15, 2025
Release cadenceEvery 5 months
Last releaseOct 15, 2025
Open advisories0
Changelog quality100% curated
CHANGELOG
SecurityYou're on
0.x
STABLE · RCPRE-RELEASE2023AprJulOct2024AprJulOct2025AprJulOct

42 older or filtered releases not shown.

Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major version
check-manifest 0.50 → 0.510.50 → 0.51Oct 15, 2025 BreakingPlatform1New1check-manifest 0.49 → 0.500.49 → 0.50Oct 9, 2024 SafeNew1check-manifest 0.48 → 0.490.48 → 0.49Dec 5, 2022 BreakingPlatform1New1Other1check-manifest 0.47 → 0.480.47 → 0.48Mar 13, 2022 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.46 → 0.470.46 → 0.47Sep 22, 2021 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.45 → 0.460.45 → 0.46Jan 4, 2021 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.44 → 0.450.44 → 0.45Oct 30, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.43 → 0.440.43 → 0.44Oct 3, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.42 → 0.430.42 → 0.43Sep 21, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.41 → 0.420.41 → 0.42May 3, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.40 → 0.410.40 → 0.41Feb 25, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.39 → 0.400.39 → 0.40Oct 15, 2019 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.38 → 0.390.38 → 0.39Jun 6, 2019 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.37 → 0.380.37 → 0.38Apr 23, 2019 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.36 → 0.370.36 → 0.37Apr 12, 2018 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.35 → 0.360.35 → 0.36Nov 21, 2017 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.34 → 0.350.34 → 0.35Jan 30, 2017 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.33 → 0.340.33 → 0.34Sep 14, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.32 → 0.330.32 → 0.33Aug 29, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.31 → 0.320.31 → 0.32Aug 16, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.30 → 0.310.30 → 0.31Jan 28, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.29 → 0.300.29 → 0.30Dec 10, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.28 → 0.290.28 → 0.29Nov 21, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.27 → 0.280.27 → 0.28Nov 11, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.26 → 0.270.26 → 0.27Nov 2, 2015 SafeFixed1check-manifest 0.25 → 0.260.25 → 0.26Oct 30, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.24 → 0.250.24 → 0.25May 27, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.23 → 0.240.23 → 0.24Mar 26, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Feb 12, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Dec 23, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.20 → 0.210.20 → 0.21Jun 13, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.19 → 0.200.19 → 0.20May 14, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.18 → 0.190.18 → 0.19Feb 9, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18Jan 30, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.16 → 0.170.16 → 0.17Oct 10, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16Oct 1, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15Sep 20, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.13 → 0.140.13 → 0.14Aug 29, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.12 → 0.130.12 → 0.13Jul 31, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.11 → 0.120.11 → 0.12May 15, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11Mar 20, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.9 → 0.100.9 → 0.10Mar 17, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9Mar 6, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.7 → 0.80.7 → 0.8Mar 6, 2013 Unknown