PyPI
check-manifest
Check MANIFEST.in in a Python source package for completeness
distutilssetuptoolspackagingmanifestcheckerlinter
Release cadenceEvery 5 months
Last releaseOct 15, 2025
Open advisories0
Changelog quality100% curated
CHANGELOG
Release history SecurityYou're on
42 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versioncheck-manifest 0.50 → 0.510.50 → 0.51Oct 15, 2025 BreakingPlatform1New1check-manifest 0.49 → 0.500.49 → 0.50Oct 9, 2024 SafeNew1check-manifest 0.48 → 0.490.48 → 0.49Dec 5, 2022 BreakingPlatform1New1Other1check-manifest 0.47 → 0.480.47 → 0.48Mar 13, 2022 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.46 → 0.470.46 → 0.47Sep 22, 2021 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.45 → 0.460.45 → 0.46Jan 4, 2021 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.44 → 0.450.44 → 0.45Oct 30, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.43 → 0.440.43 → 0.44Oct 3, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.42 → 0.430.42 → 0.43Sep 21, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.41 → 0.420.41 → 0.42May 3, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.40 → 0.410.40 → 0.41Feb 25, 2020 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.39 → 0.400.39 → 0.40Oct 15, 2019 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.38 → 0.390.38 → 0.39Jun 6, 2019 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.37 → 0.380.37 → 0.38Apr 23, 2019 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.36 → 0.370.36 → 0.37Apr 12, 2018 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.35 → 0.360.35 → 0.36Nov 21, 2017 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.34 → 0.350.34 → 0.35Jan 30, 2017 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.33 → 0.340.33 → 0.34Sep 14, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.32 → 0.330.32 → 0.33Aug 29, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.31 → 0.320.31 → 0.32Aug 16, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.30 → 0.310.30 → 0.31Jan 28, 2016 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.29 → 0.300.29 → 0.30Dec 10, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.28 → 0.290.28 → 0.29Nov 21, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.27 → 0.280.27 → 0.28Nov 11, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.26 → 0.270.26 → 0.27Nov 2, 2015 SafeFixed1check-manifest 0.25 → 0.260.25 → 0.26Oct 30, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.24 → 0.250.24 → 0.25May 27, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.23 → 0.240.23 → 0.24Mar 26, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Feb 12, 2015 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Dec 23, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.20 → 0.210.20 → 0.21Jun 13, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.19 → 0.200.19 → 0.20May 14, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.18 → 0.190.18 → 0.19Feb 9, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.17 → 0.180.17 → 0.18Jan 30, 2014 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.16 → 0.170.16 → 0.17Oct 10, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.15 → 0.160.15 → 0.16Oct 1, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.14 → 0.150.14 → 0.15Sep 20, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.13 → 0.140.13 → 0.14Aug 29, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.12 → 0.130.12 → 0.13Jul 31, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.11 → 0.120.11 → 0.12May 15, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.10 → 0.110.10 → 0.11Mar 20, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.9 → 0.100.9 → 0.10Mar 17, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.8 → 0.90.8 → 0.9Mar 6, 2013 Unknowncheck-manifest 0.7 → 0.80.7 → 0.8Mar 6, 2013 Unknown
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
0.51 StableOct 15, 2025Platform1New10.50 youStableOct 9, 2024New10.49 StableDec 5, 2022Platform1New1Other10.48 StableMar 13, 2022No changes listed0.47 StableSep 22, 2021No changes listed0.46 StableJan 4, 2021No changes listed0.45 StableOct 30, 2020No changes listed0.44 StableOct 3, 2020No changes listed0.43 StableSep 21, 2020No changes listed0.42 StableMay 3, 2020No changes listed0.41 StableFeb 25, 2020No changes listed0.40 StableOct 15, 2019No changes listed0.39 StableJun 6, 2019No changes listed0.38 StableApr 23, 2019No changes listed0.37 StableApr 12, 2018No changes listed0.36 StableNov 21, 2017No changes listed0.35 StableJan 30, 2017No changes listed0.34 StableSep 14, 2016No changes listed0.33 StableAug 29, 2016No changes listed0.32 StableAug 16, 2016No changes listed