Skip to content
Maven

com.google.truth:truth

Truth Core

assertion-frameworkjavajunittest-frameworktesting-librarytruthunit-testing
com.google.truthgithub.com/google/truthApache-2.0Christian Gruber, Kurt Alfred Kluever, David Saff +62.8k · 274 forks · 110 contributors
Compare
Compares against 1.4.5 (latest stable)
Latest Stable1.4.5Sep 10, 2025
Latest RC1.0-rc2Jul 1, 2019
Release cadenceEvery month
Last releaseSep 10, 2025
Open advisories0
Changelog quality88% curated
GitHub Releases, gaps for some releases
SecurityYou're on
1.x
STABLE · RCPRE-RELEASEOct2023AprJulOct2024AprJulOct2025AprJul

34 older or filtered releases not shown.

Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major version
com.google.truth:truth 0.46 → 10.46 → 1.4.5Sep 10, 2025 BreakingBreaking2Platform1Deprecated2New8Changed16Other4com.google.truth:truth 0.45 → 0.460.45 → 0.46Jun 25, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.44 → 0.450.44 → 0.45May 29, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.43 → 0.440.43 → 0.44Apr 5, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.42 → 0.430.42 → 0.43Feb 25, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.41 → 0.420.41 → 0.42Jul 12, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.40 → 0.410.40 → 0.41Jun 12, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.39 → 0.400.39 → 0.40Mar 28, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.38 → 0.390.38 → 0.39Jan 5, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.37 → 0.380.37 → 0.38Jan 5, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.36 → 0.370.36 → 0.37Dec 11, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.35 → 0.360.35 → 0.36Sep 20, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.34 → 0.350.34 → 0.35Aug 28, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.33 → 0.340.33 → 0.34Jun 23, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.32 → 0.330.32 → 0.33May 23, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.31 → 0.320.31 → 0.32Feb 23, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.30 → 0.310.30 → 0.31Dec 14, 2016 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.29 → 0.300.29 → 0.30Sep 8, 2016 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.28 → 0.290.28 → 0.29Aug 10, 2016 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.27 → 0.280.27 → 0.28Dec 8, 2015 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.26 → 0.270.26 → 0.27Jun 4, 2015 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.25 → 0.260.25 → 0.26Apr 25, 2015 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.24 → 0.250.24 → 0.25Dec 19, 2014 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.23 → 0.240.23 → 0.24Oct 13, 2014 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Jul 18, 2014 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Jul 2, 2014 Unknown