Mavencom.
com.google.truth:truth
Truth Core
assertion-frameworkjavajunittest-frameworktesting-librarytruthunit-testing
com.google.truthgithub.com/google/truthApache-2.0Christian Gruber, Kurt Alfred Kluever, David Saff +62.8k · 274 forks · 110 contributors
Release cadenceEvery month
Last releaseSep 10, 2025
Open advisories0
Changelog quality88% curated
GitHub Releases, gaps for some releases
Release history SecurityYou're on
34 older or filtered releases not shown.
Upgrade guides
Breaking changes and a migration checklist for each major versioncom.google.truth:truth 0.46 → 10.46 → 1.4.5Sep 10, 2025 BreakingBreaking2Platform1Deprecated2New8Changed16Other4com.google.truth:truth 0.45 → 0.460.45 → 0.46Jun 25, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.44 → 0.450.44 → 0.45May 29, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.43 → 0.440.43 → 0.44Apr 5, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.42 → 0.430.42 → 0.43Feb 25, 2019 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.41 → 0.420.41 → 0.42Jul 12, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.40 → 0.410.40 → 0.41Jun 12, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.39 → 0.400.39 → 0.40Mar 28, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.38 → 0.390.38 → 0.39Jan 5, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.37 → 0.380.37 → 0.38Jan 5, 2018 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.36 → 0.370.36 → 0.37Dec 11, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.35 → 0.360.35 → 0.36Sep 20, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.34 → 0.350.34 → 0.35Aug 28, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.33 → 0.340.33 → 0.34Jun 23, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.32 → 0.330.32 → 0.33May 23, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.31 → 0.320.31 → 0.32Feb 23, 2017 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.30 → 0.310.30 → 0.31Dec 14, 2016 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.29 → 0.300.29 → 0.30Sep 8, 2016 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.28 → 0.290.28 → 0.29Aug 10, 2016 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.27 → 0.280.27 → 0.28Dec 8, 2015 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.26 → 0.270.26 → 0.27Jun 4, 2015 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.25 → 0.260.25 → 0.26Apr 25, 2015 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.24 → 0.250.24 → 0.25Dec 19, 2014 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.23 → 0.240.23 → 0.24Oct 13, 2014 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.22 → 0.230.22 → 0.23Jul 18, 2014 Unknowncom.google.truth:truth 0.21 → 0.220.21 → 0.22Jul 2, 2014 Unknown
VersionChannelDateChangesSecurity
1.4.5 StableSep 10, 2025Platform1Changed61.4.4 StableJul 12, 2024Changed1Other11.4.3 StableJun 27, 2024Deprecated1New11.4.2 StableFeb 29, 2024Breaking11.4.1 StableFeb 16, 2024Breaking1Deprecated1Other11.4.0 StableFeb 2, 2024New2Changed6Other21.3.0 youStableJan 19, 2024New5Changed31.2.0 StableDec 19, 2023No changes listed1.1.5 StableJun 17, 2023No changes listed1.1.4 StableMay 30, 2023No changes listed1.1.3 StableMay 25, 2021No changes listed1.1.2 StableJan 23, 2021No changes listed1.1.1 StableJan 22, 2021No changes listed1.1 StableOct 20, 2020No changes listed1.0.1 StableJan 14, 2020No changes listed1.0 StableJul 8, 2019No changes listed1.0-rc2 RCJul 1, 2019No changes listed1.0-rc1 RCJun 27, 2019No changes listed0.46 StableJun 25, 2019No changes listed0.45 StableMay 29, 2019No changes listed